June 14-16, 2024 - London

Master Techniques to Identify Findings on Key Images in Key Planes in Less Than 10 Seconds

Program

 

Program

All Lectures given by David W. Stoller, MD

Time

Saturday June 15, 2024

7:30-8:00 Registration, Exhibits, and Coffee Service
8:00-8:10 Welcome and Course Introduction
8:10-8:45 Shoulder Checklist: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
8:45-10:00 MRI of the Shoulder Part 1: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-12:15 MRI of the Shoulder Part 2: Glenohumeral Labral Complex and SLAP Tears
12:15-1:15 Lunch Provided
1:15-2:45 MRI of the Shoulder Part 3: The Throwing Athlete, Biceps Labral Complex & Rotator Interval Pathology
2:45-3:00 Shoulder Questions and Answers
3:00-3:30 Knee Checklist: Coronal, Sagital and Axial Checklist
3:30-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-4:30 MRI of the Knee Part 1: Menisci, Cruciate & Collateral Ligaments
4:30-5:00 MRI of the Knee Part 2: Osseous & Cartilaginous Pathology, Extensor Mechanism & Arthritis
5:00-6:30 Knee Questions and Answers

Time

Sunday, June 16, 2024

7:30-8:00 Registration, Exhibits, and Coffee Service
8:00-8:20 MRI of the Ankle Part 1: Sagittal, Axial and Coronal Checklist
8:20-9:15 MRI of the Ankle Part 2: Anatomy and Tendon & Ligament Pathology
9:15-10:05 MRI of the Ankle Part 3: Osteochondral Lesions and Overuse Injuries
10:05-10:15 Ankle Questions and Answers
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:50 MRI of the Hip Part 1: Coronal, Axial and Sagittal Checklis
10:50-12:15 MRI of the Hip Part 2: FAI Update Including the FAACD and Triple Impingement Lesion
12:15-12:30 Hip Questions and Answers
12:30-1:30 Lunch Provided
1:30-1:45 MRI of the Wrist Part 1: Coronal, Axial and Sagittal Checklist
1:45-3:10 MRI of the Wrist Part 2: Normal Anatomy including Intrinsic and Extrinsic Ligaments, Distal Radioulnar Joint (DRUJ), Fractures, AVN & Arthritis
3:10-3:15 Wrist Questions & Answers
3:15-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-3:45 MRI of the Elbow Part 1: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
3:45-5:00 MRI of the Elbow Part 2: Tendinopathy & Instability including Epicondylitis & Collateral Ligament Injury
5:00-6:00 Questions and Answers

 

Optional add-On:

Mini-Fellowship 1-Day Workshop

Review of Individual Current 3T Cases from Dr. Stoller’s Personal PACs Workstation

(Focused on the Stoller Checklist Method)

Recommended for registrants before or after attending the in-person Stoller MSK Tutorial lectures

Teaches the requisite skillset for honing interpretation of MSK cases using the Stoller checklist in a busy academic or private practice
(ideal for reading 50-75 cases per day)

LIVE STREAM OPTION NOW AVAILABLE FOR THE WORKSHOP ONLY

Friday, June 14, 2024

Time Session
7:30-8:00 Registration, Exhibits, and Coffee Service
8:00-9:00 Shoulder MR Checklist: Case Presentations of the Rotator Cuff, Labrum and Capsule
9:00-10:00 SLAP Lesions: Biceps Labral Complex and Rotator Cuff Interval
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-11:15 Knee Checklist: Case presentations of the Menisci and Cruciate Ligaments (Including Prospective Diagnosis of Meniscal Tears – Surface Versus Cross Sectional Tear Patterns)
11:15-12:15 Collateral Ligaments, Posterolateral Corner, Osseous, Cartilaginous Injuries and Extensor Mechanism Pathology
12:15-1:15 Lunch Provided
1:15-2:30 Ankle and Foot Checklist: Case Presentations of Injuries of the Tendons, Ligaments Including Soft Tissue Impingement. Discussions also Include Fractures and Soft TIssue Injury with Anatomy and Pathology of the Turf Toe
2:30-3:15 Hip Checklist: Case Emphasis on AVN, Insufficiency Fractures, Femoroacetabular Impingement (FAI), and DDH. Muscle and Soft Tissue Injuries will Include Case Discussions, Rectus Femoris, Abductor, Adductor and Hamstring Injuries
3:15-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-4:15 Checklist Approach for the Wrist: Illustrative Cases of the Intrinsic Ligaments, Instability, Distal Radial Ulnar Joint and Fractures of the Distal Radius and Carpus
4:15-5:00 Checklist Strategies for the Elbow: Emphasis on the Medial Collateral and Lateral Collateral Ligament Complexes, Extensor and Flexor Tendinosis, and Epicondylitis. Illustrative Cases will also be Dedicated to Neuropathy and Osseous Trauma
5:00-5:30 Review of Difficult Cases From the Audience if Provided on USB
Location
Registration