April 4-6, 2024 - Wynn Las Vegas

Master Techniques to Identify Findings on Key Images in Key Planes in Less Than 10 Seconds

SPECIAL OFFER: Registrants of This Course can Submit 1-2 Anonymized MSK Joint Dictation Reports for Dr. Stoller’s Individualized EMail Comments on Orthopaedic Format

Program

Main Program

All Lectures given by David W. Stoller, MD

 

Friday April 5, 2024

Time Session
7:30-8:00 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
8:00-8:10 Welcome and Course Introduction
8:10-8:45 Shoulder Checklist: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
8:45-10:00 MRI of the Shoulder Part 1: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-12:15 MRI of the Shoulder Part 2: Glenohumeral Labral Complex and SLAP Tears
12:15-1:15 Break for Lunch on Own
1:15-2:45 MRI of the Shoulder Part 3: The Throwing Athlete, Biceps Labral Complex & Rotator Interval Pathology
2:45-3:00 Shoulder Questions and Answers
3:00-3:30 Knee Checklist: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
3:30-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-4:30 MRI of the Knee Part 1: Menisci, Cruciate & Collateral Ligaments
4:30-5:00 MRI of the Knee Part 2: Osseous & Cartilaginous Pathology, Extensor Mechanism & Arthritis
5:00-6:30 Knee Questions and Answers

Saturday, April 6, 2024

Time Session
7:30-8:00 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
8:00-8:20 MRI of the Ankle Part 1: Sagittal, Axial and Coronal Checklist
8:20-9:15 MRI of the Ankle Part 2: Anatomy and Tendon & Ligament Pathology
9:15-10:05 MRI of the Ankle Part 3: Osteochondral Lesions and Overuse Injuries
10:05-10:15 Ankle Questions and Answers
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:50 MRI of the Hip Part 1: Coronal, Axial and Sagittal Checklist
10:50-12:15 MRI of the Hip Part 2: FAI Update Including the FAACD and Triple Impingement Lesion
12:15-12:30 Hip Questions and Answers
12:30-1:30 Break for Lunch on Own
1:30-1:45 MRI of the Wrist Part 1: Coronal, Axial and Sagittal Checklist
1:45-3:10 MRI of the Wrist Part 2: Normal Anatomy including Intrinsic and Extrinsic Ligaments, Distal Radioulnar Joint (DRUJ), Fractures, AVN & Arthritis
3:10-3:15 Wrist Questions & Answers
3:15-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-3:45 MRI of the Elbow Part 1: Coronal, Sagittal and Axial Checklist
3:45-5:00 MRI of the Elbow Part 2: Tendinopathy & Instability including Epicondylitis & Collateral Ligament Injury
5:00-6:00 Questions and Answers

 

Optional add-On:

Mini-Fellowship 1-Day Workshop

Thursday, April 4, 2024

Time Session
7:30-8:00 Registration, Exhibits, and Continental Breakfast
8:00-9:00 Shoulder MR Checklist: Case Presentations of the Rotator Cuff, Labrum and Capsule
9:00-10:00 SLAP Lesions: Biceps Labral Complex and Rotator Cuff Interval
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-11:15 Knee Checklist: Case presentations of the Menisci and Cruciate Ligaments (Including Prospective Diagnosis of Meniscal Tears – Surface Versus Cross Sectional Tear Patterns)
11:15-12:15 Collateral Ligaments, Posterolateral Corner, Osseous, Cartilaginous Injuries and Extensor Mechanism Pathology
12:15-1:15 Break for Lunch on Own
1:15-2:30 Ankle and Foot Checklist: Case Presentations of Injuries of the Tendons, Ligaments Including Soft Tissue Impingement. Discussions also Include Fractures and Soft TIssue Injury with Anatomy and Pathology of the Turf Toe
2:30-3:15 Hip Checklist: Case Emphasis on AVN, Insufficiency Fractures, Femoroacetabular Impingement (FAI), and DDH. Muscle and Soft Tissue Injuries will Include Case Discussions, Rectus Femoris, Abductor, Adductor and Hamstring Injuries
3:15-3:30 Coffee Break
3:30-4:15 Checklist Approach for the Wrist: Illustrative Cases of the Intrinsic Ligaments, Instability, Distal Radial Ulnar Joint and Fractures of the Distal Radius and Carpus
4:15-5:00 Checklist Strategies for the Elbow: Emphasis on the Medial Collateral and Lateral Collateral Ligament Complexes, Extensor and Flexor Tendinosis, and Epicondylitis. Illustrative Cases will also be Dedicated to Neuropathy and Osseous Trauma
5:00-5:30 Review of Difficult Cases From the Audience if Provided on USB
Location
Registration